Not a member yet? Click here to join CHTA.
National Hotel and Tourism Association
Antiqua aruba Bahamas_Hotel_TourismAssociation Barbados belize bermuda bonaire BritishVirginIslands Caymans Curacao Dominica DominicanaRepublica Grenada Guadalupe Guyana Haiti jamaica Martinique Mexico_Cancun PuertoRico StBarthelemy StKitts_Nevis StLucia StMaarten StMartin StVincent_Grenadians Suriname Tobago Trinidad Turks&Caicos USVI
2019 Taste of the Caribbean Winners

 High-Resolution Images

CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM

WINNER – CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM

Barbados

 

GOLD MEDALS

  • Barbados
  • Cayman Islands

SILVER MEDALS

  • Bahamas
  • Bonaire
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Curaçao
  • Jamaica
  • Puerto Rico
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turks and Caicos

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Belize
  • Grenada
  • St. Lucia
  • Suriname

 

CARIBBEAN CHEF COMPETITION SPONSORED BY RAK PORCELAIN

WINNER – CARIBBEAN CHEF OF THE YEAR

Cayman Islands – Jason Thomas Ao

 

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Jamal Small
  • Bonaire – Rhashindra Donge
  • Cayman Islands – Jason Thomas Ao
  • Jamaica – Odane Whitelock

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Nicholas Ifill
  • BVI – Caswell Ponte
  • Puerto Rico – Hector Gonzalez
  • Suriname – Rabidin Gredchan
  • Turks & Caicos – Ooi Swee Toon

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Ayron Pieters
  • Grenada – Josh Buckmire
  • St Lucia – Clayton Julien

HONORARY MENTION

Belize – Eva Longsworth

 

CARIBBEAN BARTENDER COMPETITION, SPONSORED BY THE HOUSE OF ANGOSTURA

WINNER – CARIBBEAN BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

Curacao – Jurnick Merced

 

GOLD MEDALS

  • Barbados – Alex Chandler
  • BVI – Everson Rawlins
  • Curacao – Jurnick Merced

SILVER MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Derrick Blackmon
  • Belize – Mark Jacobs
  • Bonaire – Kelvin Ventura
  • Cayman Islands – Cory Scruggs
  • Puerto Rico – Ariel Otero
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Isaiah Trumpet
  • Turks & Caicos – Delorno Mosley

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Jamaica – Kemp Beckford
  • Grenada – Antonio Bayne
  • Suriname – Stefano Feliksdal

HONORARY MENTION

St Lucia – Craig Andes

 

CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHEF COMPETITION

WINNER – CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHEF COMPETITION

Bahamas – Hazen Rolle

 

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Hazen Rolle
  • St Lucia – Zyhim Cadet
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Jodi Eversley

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Kiara Riley
  • Bonaire – Akira Cecilia
  • Cayman Islands – Bradley McLaughlin
  • Jamaica – David Gayle

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Belize – Rojel Lisbey
  • BVI – Radiance Modest
  • Curacao – Mygor Jacobs
  • Grenada – Samesha Dominique
  • Puerto Rico – Laleyshka O’Neill
  • Suriname – Quincy Karijodikromo
  • Turks & Caicos – Kevin Missick

 

CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF COMPETITION

WINNER – CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

Turks & Caicos – Rajasekar Ravindran

 

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bonaire – Elise Weerstand
  • Cayman Islands – Baranidharan Thirunavukkarasu
  • St Lucia – Emmany Hippolyte
  • Turks & Caicos – Rajasekar Ravindran

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Damian Leach
  • Curacao – Luigi Chavarria

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Celeste Smith
  • Belize – Maria Urbina
  • BVI – Lakesha King
  • Grenada – Nelcia Mapson
  • Jamaica – Peggy Nelson
  • Puerto Rico – Misael Berrios
  • Suriname – Mitchel Klaiber
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Keenan Lezama

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS

 

BEEF COMPETITION, Sponsored by Certified Angus Beef

WINNER – Beef Competition

Bonaire – Dhanesh De Kok

 

GOLD MEDALS

Bonaire – Dhanesh De Kok

SILVER MEDALS

  • BVI – Caswall Ponte
  • Bahamas – Asteir Dean
  • Barbados – Shanese Phoenix
  • Puerto Rico – Roberto Catala

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Ken Henry Suly
  • Grenada – Josh Buckmire
  • Jamaica – Vaneisha Small
  • St Lucia – Vernance Dore

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Belize – Sean Kuylen
  • Cayman Islands – Brittney Bodden
  • Suriname – Ivan Imanredjo
  • Turks & Caicos – Eversley Rowe

 

SEAFOOD COMPETITION, Sponsored by Food Export USA – Northeast

WINNER – SEAFOOD COMPETITION

Cayman Islands – Dimuth Munasingha

 

SILVER MEDALS

  • Cayman Islands – Dimuth Munasingha
  • Bahamas – Tevin Kemp
  • St. Lucia – Ricardo Josue

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Barbados – Shamar Bishop
  • Belize – Eliza Carr
  • Bonaire – Rick Baak
  • BVI – Ariq Flax-Clarke
  • Curacao – Aisheron Philips
  • Grenada –  Kellon Maximay
  • Jamaica – Tommy Citeron
  • Puerto Rico – Roberto Catala
  • Turks & Caicos – Wilkiens Martin

HONORABLE MENTION

Suriname – Giovanny Ho-A-Tham

 

CHOCOLATE COMPETITION Sponsored by The House of Angostura

WINNER – CHOCOLATE COMPETITION

Bonaire – Elise Weerstand

 

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bonaire – Elise Weerstand
  • Turks & Caicos – Rajaskar Ravindran

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Jamal Whitttaker
  • BVI – Lakesha Barry
  • Grenada –  Nelcia Mapson
  • St. Lucia – Steffie Marius
  • Suriname – Xaviera Mijnhijmer

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Isaias Ariza
  • Jamaica – Monique Jones
  • Puerto Rico – Misael Berrios

 

BARTENDER SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Non Alcoholic Drink

Winner – Trinidad & Tobago

 

Best Rum Drink

Winner – St. Lucia

 

Best Vodka Drink

Winner – Curacao

 

Best Mystery Bar Drink, presented by The House of Angostura

Winner – Cayman Islands

 

Josue Merced-Reyes Spirit of the Competition

WINNER – Grenada

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition

WINNER – Floris Van Loo, Bonaire

The Many Benefits of Incorporating a Vacation Ownership Component to Your Hotel
Industry Readies for 2019 Atlantic Storm Season
Share this