Not a member yet? Click here to join CHTA.
National Hotel and Tourism Association
Antiqua aruba Bahamas_Hotel_TourismAssociation Barbados belize bermuda bonaire BritishVirginIslands Caymans Curacao Dominica DominicanaRepublica Grenada Guadalupe Guyana Haiti jamaica Martinique Mexico_Cancun PuertoRico StBarthelemy StKitts_Nevis StLucia StMaarten StMartin StVincent_Grenadians Suriname Tobago Trinidad Turks&Caicos USVI
Taste of the Caribbean Winners 2017
Taste of the Caribbean 2017 Winners

CLICK HERE to download high resolution images of all the competitors.

CLICK HERE to download a PDF of a complete list of winners.


CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

WINNER
Barbados

GOLD
Barbados
Cayman Islands
Turks and Caicos

SILVER
Bahamas
Bonaire
Curaçao
Jamaica
Puerto Rico
St. Lucia
St. Maarten
Suriname
Trinidad & Tobago
USVI

BRONZE
BVI

CARIBBEAN CHEF OF THE YEAR

 

WINNER
BVI: Kenneth Molyneaux

GOLD
Bahamas: Emmanuel Gibson
Barbados: Willis Griffith
Bonaire: Miguel Saragoza
BVI: Kenneth Molyneaux
Cayman Islands: Joshua Saldanha
Turks & Caicos: Edwin Gallardo

SILVER
Curaçao: Adriyel Lourens
Puerto Rico: Juan Nieves
St. Maarten: Dino Jagtiani
Trinidad & Tobago: Brandon Maharaj
USVI: Tatiana Connor-Peets

BRONZE
Jamaica: Dwayne Lamont
St. Lucia: Niguel Gerald
Suriname: Lorenzo Harper

CARIBBEAN BARTENDER OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Angostura

 

WINNER
Barbados: Ryan Adamson

GOLD
Barbados: Ryan Adamson
Cayman Islands: Angela Robeedo
St. Maarten: Paul Peterson
Trinidad & Tobago: Clinton Ramdhan

SILVER
Bahamas: Gino Wilson
BVI: Everson Rawlins
Puerto Rico: Joafner Marrero
USVI: Christopher Bahash

BRONZE
Bonaire: Kelvin Ventura
Curaçao: Fabian Cleopa
Jamaica: Kemoya Livingston
St. Lucia: Germain Sydney
Suriname: Stefano Greb
Turks & Caicos: Jean Tissiant

CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

WINNER
Cayman Islands: Melissa Logan

GOLD
Barbados: Javon Cummins
Cayman Islands: Melissa Logan
Trinidad & Tobago: Anasuya Jackson
Turks & Caicos: Yoginder Singh

SILVER
Bahamas: Angel R. Bentacourt
Curaçao: Carlos Anthonij
Puerto Rico: Zuleika Rivera Reices
Suriname: Xaviera Mijnhijmer
USVI: Natalie Buckner

BRONZE
BVI: Neville Tucker
Jamaica: Dexter Singh
St. Lucia: Robert McDonald
St. Maarten: Ronald Estephane

HONORARY MENTION
Bonaire: Maria Mastrangelo

CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHEF OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Johnson & Wales University

WINNER
Bahamas: Kenria Taylor

GOLD
Bahamas: Kenria Taylor
Barbados: Nicholas Ifill
Bonaire: Dustin Libiee
Cayman Islands: Brittney Bodden
Puerto Rico: Efrain Marquez
Suriname: Yamuro Zuiverloon
Trinidad & Tobago: Rondell Thompson
Turks & Caicos: Martin Wilkiens

SILVER
BVI: Ariq Flax-Clarke
Curaçao: Dane Ribeiro Rodriguez
Jamaica: Mathew Bancroft
St. Lucia: Billy Mauricette
St. Maarten: Suzirea Adoptie

HONOARY MENTION
USVI: Nandi Furet

BEEF COMPETITION
Sponsored by Certified Angus Beef

WINNER
BVI: Kenneth Molyneaux

GOLD
BVI: Kenneth Molyneaux
St. Maarten: Suzirea Adoptie

SILVER
Bahamas: Jamal Petty
Barbados: Kirk Ruck
Bonaire: Miguel Saragoza
Cayman Islands: Raiesh Govindasamy
Curaçao: Dane Ribeiro Rodriguez
Jamaica: Khalil Campbell
Puerto Rico: Juan Lebrón
St. Lucia: Nissa Paul
Suriname: Raktnil Mahes
Trinidad & Tobago: Ridge Juman
Turks & Caicos: Joseph Charles
USVI: Shawn Riley

SEAFOOD COMPETITION

 

WINNER
Barbados: Damian Leach

GOLD
Barbados: Damian Leach

SILVER
Bahamas: Kevyn Pratt
Cayman Islands: Jordy Rankin
Jamaica: Damion Gordon
Suriname: Gilbert Wirjomoenawi
Turks & Caicos: Edwin Gallardo
USVI: Norman McPherson

BRONZE
Bonaire: Sherundly Bernabela
BVI: Caswall Ponte
Curaçao: Jereld Balentien
Puerto Rico: Alejandro Torres
St. Lucia: Klent Abel
St. Maarten: Justin Assendelft

HONORARY MENTION
Trinidad & Tobago: Aswad Forde

 

CHOCOLATE COMPETITION
Sponsored by Valrhona

WINNER
Bonaire: Sherundly Bernabela

SILVER
Bonaire: Sherundly Bernabela
St. Maarten: Ronald Estephane
Turks & Caicos: Yoginder Singh

BRONZE
BVI: Ansony Salmon
Curaçao: Carlos Anthonij
St. Lucia: Kisha Prosper
USVI: Natalie Buckner

HONORARY MENTION
Barbados: Ron Maynard
Jamaica: Alicia Baker-Wray
Puerto Rico: Zuleika Rivera Reices

SPECIAL AWARDS

Andre Niederhauser Visionary Leadership Award
Augusto Schreiner

Hans Schenk Commemorative Award for the Most Innovative Dish utilizing Indigenous Ingredients
Winner – Yamuro Zuiverloon, Suriname, Junior Chef

Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition
Winner – Team Anguilla
Winner – Our Bartender Judges: Ira Claxton, Marv Cunningham and our Bartender Head Judge, Raakesh Madoo

Best Rum Drink
Winner – Barbados, Ryan Adamson

Best Vodka Drink
Winner – Trinidad & Tobago, Clinton Ramdhan

Best Non Alcoholic Drink
Winner – St. Maarten, Paul Petterson

CHTA: the Caribbean’s University without Walls
La CHTA Lamenta el Fallecimiento de Hugh Cresser
Share this