2016 Participating Teams


Taste of the Caribbean provides a forum for gathering practical information, developing skills, sampling, purchasing, strengthening established supplier relationships and meeting new vendors, all on hand to help Taste of the Caribbean registrants build food and beverage business – and yield benefits on the bottom line. This year’s Taste of the Caribbean will bring innovative and exciting educational sessions for food and beverage professionals that promise to enhance individual skills.

Since 1993, the best chefs and culinary teams unite to learn, demonstrate their skills and provide the general public a scintillating exhibition of the most savory and delectable treats of the islands. Taste of the Caribbean is the region’s premier culinary competition and cultural showcase.

Taste of the Caribbean 2016 Winners

Caribbean National Team of the Year

GOLD

  • Bahamas
  • Puerto Rico
  • St. Lucia
  • Trinidad & Tobago

SILVER

  • Anguilla
  • Barbados
  • Bonaire
  • Curacao
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin
  • Turks and Caicos
  • USVI

BRONZE

  • Jamaica
  • Suriname

Caribbean Chef of the Year

GOLD

  • Bahamas - Sheldon Tracey Sweeting
  • Barbados - Damian Leach
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin - David Cudicio
  • Trinidad & Tobago - Brandon Maharaj

SILVER

  • Anguilla - Johnathan Hughes
  • Curacao - Adriyel Lourens
  • St. Lucia - Elijah Jules
  • Suriname - Lorenzo Harper
  • Turks and Caicos - Edwin Gallardo

BRONZE

  • Bonaire - Miguel Saragoza
  • Jamaica - Patrice Malcolm
  • Puerto Rico - Ingrid Rodriguez
  • USVI - Shaun Brian Sells

Caribbean Bartender of the Year

GOLD

  • Bahamas - Marvelous Cunningham
  • Barbados - Ryan Adamson
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin - Paul Peterson
  • USVI - Frank Robinson

SILVER

  • Anguilla - Jamal Hodge
  • Curacao - Fabien Cleopa
  • Jamaica - Adrian Johnson
  • Puerto Rico - Joafner Marrero
  • St. Lucia - Alva Preville
  • Trinidad & Tobago - Clinton Ramdhan
  • Turks and Caicos - Jean Tissiant

BRONZE

  • Bonaire - Kelvin Ventura
  • Suriname - Jonathan Somowidjojo

Caribbean Pastry Chef of the Year

GOLD

  • Trinidad & Tobago - Kimberly Jaggasar

SILVER

  • Anguilla - Lashanda Davis
  • Barbados - Javon Cummins

BRONZE

  • Bahamas - Shelby Coleby
  • Bonaire - Maria Mastrangelo
  • Curacao - Ramsley Leander
  • St. Lucia - Martha Hippolyte
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin - Ronald Estephane
  • USVI - Natalie Buckner

HONORARY MENTION

  • Jamaica - Dexter Singh
  • Bonaire - Maria Mastrangelo
  • Turks and Caicos - Yoginder Singh
  • Puerto Rico - Ronny Diaz
  • Suriname - Xaviera Mijnhijmer

Caribbean Junior Chef of the Year

GOLD

  • Puerto Rico - Efrain Marquez
  • Trinidad & Tobago - Annelca Mendoza
  • Turks & Caicos - Roninangel Simmons

SILVER

  • Bahamas - Leonardis Moss
  • Barbados - MNicholas Ifill
  • Bonaire - Max Maaertense
  • Curacao - Dane Rodriguez
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin - Surizea Adoptie
  • Suriname - Yamuro Zuiverloon
  • USVI - Regine Abraham

BRONZE

  • Anguilla - Teron Thompson
  • St. Lucia - Edna Butcher

HONORARY MENTION

  • Jamaica - Cadane Wynn

Beef Competition

GOLD

  • Trinidad & Tobago - Jeremy Lovell

SILVER

  • Bahamas - Charon McKenzie
  • Bonaire - Miguel Saragoza
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin - Peter Holstein
  • Turks and Caicos - Edwin Gallardo
  • Suriname - Gilbert Wirjomoenaw
  • Puerto Rico - Rafael Alamo

BRONZE

  • Anguilla - Karimah Carty
  • Barbados - Kirk Ruck
  • USVI - Michael Matthew
  • Jamaica - Odane Whitelocke
  • Curacao - Adriyel Lourens
  • St. Lucia - Caron Jean

Seafood Competition

GOLD

  • Bahamas - Richmond Fowler
  • Trinidad & Tobago - Adam de Freitas
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin - David Cudicio
  • Turks and Caicos- Joseph Charles
  • Curacao - Dane Rodriguez
  • Suriname - Gilbert Wirjomoenawi
  • Puerto Rico - Rafael Alamo

SILVER

  • Barbados - Wilwore Jordan
  • Bonaire - Sherundly Bernabela
  • Jamaica - Richard Pinnock

BRONZE

  • USVI - Edward McNamara
  • St. Lucia - Peter Lawrence

Cheesecake Competition

SILVER

  • Barbados - Ron Maynard
  • Trinidad & Tobago - Kimberly Jaggasar
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin - Ronald Estephane
  • Curacao - Ramsley Leander

BRONZE

  • Bahamas - Jamal Small
  • Anguilla - Leonicia Rey-Richardson
  • Bonaire - Sherundly Bernabela
  • USVI - Natalie Buckner
  • Puerto Rico - Ronny Diaz
  • St. Lucia - Martha Hippolyte

HONORARY MENTION

  • Jamaica - Amelia Baker
  • Turks and Caicos - Yoginder Singh
  • Suriname - Xaviera Mijnhijmer

Special Awards

Hans Schenk Commemorative Award for the Most Innovative Dish utilizing Indigenous


  • Ingredients Suriname – Gilbert Wirjomoenawi
  • Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition – Team St. Maarten/St. Martin
  • Best Rum Drink – Anguilla – Jamal Hodge
  • Best Vodka Drink – Bahamas – Marvelous Cunningham
  • Best Non Alcoholic Drink – St. Maarten/St. Martin – Paul Petterson

Hall Of Fame

CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Trinidad & Tobago (2016)
  • Bahamas (2015)
  • Puerto Rico (2014)
  • Barbados (2013)
  • Puerto Rico (2012)
  • Trinidad & Tobago (2011)
  • Barbados (2010)
  • Trinidad & Tobago (2009)
  • Trinidad & Tobago (2007)
  • Trinidad & Tobago (2006)
  • St. Maarten/St. Martin (2005)
  • Trinidad & Tobago (2004)
  • Jamaica (2003)
  • Bermuda (2000)
  • Curaçao (1999)
  • Puerto Rico (1997)
  • Aruba (1996)

CARIBBEAN CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • Damian Leach, Barbados (2016)
  • Jonathan Hernandez, Puerto Rico (2015)
  • Rashindra Donge, Bonaire (2014)
  • Brian Lumley, Jamaica (2013)
  • Devon Joseph, Trinidad and Tobago (2012)
  • Mitchell Husbands, Barbados (2011)
  • Graham Singer, Antigua and Barbuda (2010)
  • Glendon Carty, Anguilla (2009)
  • Fernando Parrilla, Puerto Rico (2007)
  • Hans Van Triest, Curaçao (2006)
  • Carlos Portela, Puerto Rico (2005)
  • John Hazzard, Barbados (2004)
  • Bobo Bergstrom, St. Lucia (2003)
  • Mark French, Puerto Rico (2000)
  • Martin Maginley, Jamaica (1999)
  • Jeremy Cruz, Puerto Rico (1997)
  • Michael Salmon, Aruba (1996)

CARIBBEAN BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

  • Marvelous Cunningham, Bahamas (2016)
  • Marv Cunningham, Bahamas (2015)
  • Brandon DeCloux, USVI (2014)
  • Roberto Rodriguez, Puerto Rico (2013)
  • Jamaal Bowen, Barbados (2012)
  • Humphrey Lew Jen Tai, Curacao (2011)
  • Alva Preville, St. Lucia (2010)
  • Paul Peterson, St. Maarten/St. Martin (2009)
  • Raymond Edwards, Trinidad and Tobago (2007)
  • Paul Peterson, St. Maarten/St. Martin (2006)
  • Rakeesh Madoo, Trinidad & Tobago (2005)
  • Alexandra Ballin, Anguilla (2004)
  • Hiram Avila, Puerto Rico (2003)
  • Alexander Meyer, Aruba (2000)
  • Ron Webster, Anguilla (1999)
  • Lissette Rijna, Bonaire (1997)
  • Neil Felix, Grenada (1996)

CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • Kimberly Jaggasar, Trinidad & Tobago (2016)
  • Sheldon Tracey Sweeting, Bahamas (2015)
  • Sheldon Tracey Sweeting, Bahamas (2014)
  • Sheldon Tracey Sweeting, Bahamas (2013)
  • Pablo Colon, Puerto Rico (2012)
  • Kunal Chakrabarti, USVI (2011)
  • Maureen Bowers, Antigua and Barbuda (2010)
  • Alberto Febo, Puerto Rico (2009)
  • Rene Almeda, Puerto Rico (2007)
  • Tracy Sweeting, Bahamas (2006)
  • Geert Maarten Van Mil, Aruba (2005)
  • Sally Gaskins, Bahamas (2004)
  • Jing Shi, Jamaica (2003)
  • Jing Shi, Jamaica (2000)
  • Linval Green, Jamaica (1999)
  • Pascal Barronier, Anguilla (1997)
  • Casten Flindt, Barbados (1996)

JUNIOR CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • Roninangel Simmons, Turks & Caicos (2016)
  • Edna Butcher, St. Lucia (2015)
  • Sanju Smith, Jamaica (2014)
  • Naomi Lovell, Trinidad & Tobago (2013)
  • Isaiah Connel, Trinidad & Tobago (2012)
  • Mikhala Bagot, BVI (2011)
  • Osvaldo Ortega, Puerto Rico (2010)

HONORARY MEMBER

  • Josué Merced-Reyes (2016)
  • Augusto Schreiner (2015)
  • William “Bill” Moore (2014)

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

  • Luis Alvarez, Puerto Rico (2000)
  • Michael Moncrieffe, Cayman Islands (1997)
Gallery 2016



View all

Host

Partner Education Institution for Taste of the Caribbean

Gold Sponsors

Taste of the Islands Presenting Sponsor

Taste of the Islands Gold Sponsors

Taste of the Islands Participation Breweries

Product Sponsors

Media Supporter

Supporters